Lemon Water.

/
0 Comments
Ello peepo. Its finally Friday. TGIF~~ Hahaha. Happening week. Alex got hospitalised and yea, he was lucky that I was there to look after him. Be honoured :p Okay. I went to Fish an Co on thursday, and I was served with Lemon water. Well, I always have been wondering, why lemon water, cannot be lime meh, orange leh? Haha. I still can't really find the answer why we are always being served by LEMON WATER. What amazed me is this much of info I found about Lemon water.




A short introduction about these little sour sour fruits, they are high in nutritions, such as vitamin C, thiamine (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), niacin (vitamin B3), pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), vitamin B6, vitamin B12, vitamin A, vitamin E, retinol, folate and folic acid. Because of all this nutrients provided by our dear lemon it can boost our immune system

If there are indigestion, lemon water can also helps in digestion. I really need this. Too much stomach problem. heheee. 

Personally, I dun really like to eat mint sweets. And I found out that lemon can actually freshen my breath. YAY~ No longer need to worry about having a bad breathe. :P

The most important thing is can LOSE WEIGHT!!! Are you serious? Yes, I am serious. These lemons have this fibre called the pectin fibre, whatever it is, the main issue here is that it assist in fighting against hunger~~ If I am less hungry, I eat lesser, eating lesser, means lesser calories lo. Wa, this is awesome man. Lemon water is not some weight loss slimming water, it only does as an aid in weight lose. The most important thing that can slim you down is exercise. 

I dun really have caffeine problems, however, usually during the afternoon I would feel sleepy and so on. Lemon water can refresh myself. The feeling is really great. For those that wanna cut down on caffeine but still wish to keep yourself awake try drinking lemon water~~ 



And lemon keeps your skin blemish-free. The antioxidants in lemon juice help to not only decrease blemishes, but wrinkles too! It can also be applied to scars and age spots to reduce their appearance, and because it’s detoxifying your blood, it will maintain your skin’s radiance.
How much?
If you weigh less than 150 pounds, squeeze half a lemon’s worth of juice into a glass of water. If over 150 pounds, use an entire lemon’s juice. You can of course dilute the lemon juice more, depending on your personal taste. 

Lemon water is best to take it in the morning, as our body absorbs the best after a night of sleep. Personally, I drink lemon as though as I am drinking normal water. So yea, you can drink lemon water throughout the day. :D









You may also like